This makes the non-imputation endorsement a critical tool for the new equity holders, allowing them to obtain title insurance protection against these inherited, internal risks – protection that is necessary precisely because of the equity transfer structure they opted for.
Specific Considerations for Washington State
The application and necessity of non-imputation affidavits and endorsements in Washington State introduce a unique consideration due to a specific state statute addressing imputed knowledge in agency relationships.
A. Washington Statute on Imputed Knowledge (RCW 18.86.100):
1. Content: Revised Code of Washington (RCW) 18.86.100 states: “Unless otherwise agreed to in writing, a principal does not have knowledge or notice of any facts known by an agent of the principal that are not actually known by the principal”.
2. Prima Facie Interpretation: On its face, this statute appears to significantly curtail the traditional common law doctrine of imputed knowledge within Washington State, at least within the scope of the principal-agent relationship it governs.